Law Office of William B. Wynne
[…] At first glance, these procedures seem more alike than different. Both restrict or prevent public access to a criminal history record and grant individuals the legal right to deny or not acknowledge the record’s existence. However, the devil is in the details. While they largely mirror each other in purpose and function, the distinctions between expungement and sealing in Florida emerge in areas such as their application and eligibility requirements, mandatory disclosure requirements, and the level of privacy and security they provide.
To delve deeper, let’s start by defining these terms. Section 943.045(16), Florida Statutes (2022), defines expungement as “the court-ordered physical destruction or obliteration of a record or portion of a record by any criminal justice agency having custody thereof.” The term ‘physically destroyed’ means the complete removal of records from the databases that would typically contain such information.1 The expungement process is enumerated in section 943.0585, Florida Statutes.
On the other hand, section 943.059, Florida Statutes, outlines the court-ordered sealing of criminal history records, a process where the record is not eliminated but is hidden from public view. Section 943.045(19) defines sealing as “the preservation of a record under such circumstances that it is secure and inaccessible to any person not having a legal right of access to the record or the information contained and preserved therein.”2
Eligibility Criteria: How Florida’s Expungement and Sealing Laws Differ
The qualifications for sealing and expunging a criminal record in Florida are not identical; your eligibility for each largely hinges on the resolution of the criminal case you’re looking to have either sealed or expunged.