Law Office of William B. Wynne
[…] Exception to the Rule: Qualifying for Downward Departure in Florida
The legislature has enumerated a non-exhaustive list of mitigating circumstances or factors which “reasonably justify” downward departure. State v. Imber, 223 So. 3d 1070, 1072 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017). The mitigating circumstances listed in section 921.0026(2)(a)-(n), Florida Statutes, are neither exclusive, nor exhaustive, but are examples of circumstances “under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified.”2
In other words, the law gives us a list of reasons or circumstances that might justify a downward departure in Florida. The mitigating factors discussed above aren’t merely suggestions; they are critical factors that can “reasonably justify” a sentence that falls below the calculated minimum.